If you have javascript turned off you may have problems accessing the (pulldown) menu on this site. If this is the case, you may access all the pages through the "Sitemap" which can be found on the top right of each single page. Thank you!
English
Français
Deutsch
Italiano



Info-Box

Google Ads may go here

Komponiste van Operas & Operettes / Bronne

Komponiste van operas en operettes in die teks vermeld

Adam: Le Postillon de Longjumeau

Adams: The Death of Klinghoffer

Albéniz: Henry Clifford, Merlin

d’Albert: Tiefland

Alwyn: Miss Julie

Arne: Artaxerxes

Auber: Le domino noir, Fra Diavolo, La Muette de Portici

Bach, J.C: Endimione

Barber: Antony and Cleopatra, Vanessa

Bartók: Bloubaard se Kasteel

Beethoven: Fidelio

Bellini: Beatrice di Tenda, I Capuleti ed i Montecchi, Norma, Il Pirata, I Puritani, La Sonnambula

Bennett: The Mines of Sulphur

Berg: Lulu, Wozzeck

L. Berkeley: A Dinner Engagement, Ruth

Berlioz: Béatrice et Bénédict, Les Troyens

Bernstein: Candide, Trouble in Tahiti

Berio: Un re in ascolto

Birwistle: The Mask of Orpheus, Punch and Judy, The Second Mrs Kong

Bizet: Carmen, Djamileh, Ivan IV, Les pêcheurs de perles

Bliss: The Olympians

Blow: Venus and Adonis

Boesmans: Wintermärchen

Boïeldieu: La Dame blanche

Boito: Mefistofele, Nerone

Bononcini: Griselda

Borodin: Prins Igor

Boughton: The Immortal Hour

Braunfels: Die Vögel

Britten:  Albert Herring, Billy Budd, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Death in Venice, Gloriana, Owen Wingrave, Peter Grimes, The Rape of Lucretia, The Turn of the Screw, The Beggar’s Opera

Busoni: Arlecchino, Doktor Faust, Turandot

Campra: Idoménée

Catalani: La Wally

Cavalli: La Calisto, Eliogabalo, Giasone, Xerse

Chabrier: L'Etoile, Le roi malgré lui

G. Charpentier: Louise

M. Charpentier: Actéon, Les Arts Florissants, David et Jonathas, Médée

Chausson: Le roi Arthus

Cherubini: Lodoiska, Medea

Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur

Cimarosa: Il matrimonio segreto

Copland: The Tender Land

Cornelius: Die barbier van Baghdad

Dauvergne: Les Troqueurs

Debussy: La chute de la Maison Usher, Pelléas et Mélisande

Delibes: Lakmé

Delius: Koanga, A Village Romeo and Juliet

Donizetti:   Anna Bolena, L’Assedio di Calais, Il Campanello, Don Pasquale, L’elisir d’amore, Emilia di Liverpool, Gabriella di Vergy, L’eremitaggio di Liverpool, La Favorita, La Fille du régiment, La Romanzesca e l’uomo nero, Lucia  di Lammermoor, Lucrezia Borgia, L’Aio nell’imbarrazzo, Maria de Rudenz, Maria Padilla, Maria Stuarda, Ne m’oubliez pas, Poliuto, Roberto Devereux, Rosamunde d’Inghilterra, Ugo Conte di Parigi, Torquato Tasso, Zoraida di Granata

Dukas: Ariane et Barbe-bleue

Dvorák: Rusalka, Wanda, Die hardkoppige minnaars

Erkel: Bánk bán, Hunyadi László

Falla: El retablo de Maese Pedro, La vida breve

Fibich: Sárka

Flotow: Martha

Floyd: Susannah

Galuppi: Il mondo alla roversa

Gay: The Beggar's Opera

Gerhard: The Duenna

Gershwin: Porgy and Bess

Giordano: Andrea Chénier, Fedora

Glass: Akhnaten

Glinka: Ivan Susanin, Ruslan en Ludmilla

Gluck:    Alceste, Armide, Le Cinesi, Iphigénie en Aulide, Iphigénie en Tauride, Orfeo ed Euridice, Paride ed Elena, La recontre imprévue

Goldmark: Die Königin von Saba

Goldschmidt: Beatrice Cenci, Der gewaltige Hahnrei

Gounod: Faust, Roméo et Juliette

Graun: Cleopatra e Cesare, Montezuma

Halévy: La juive

Handel:  Agrippina, Alcina, Alessandro, Amadigi di Gaula, Arminio, Ariodante, Atalanta, Athalia, Ezio, Flavio, Giulio Cesare, Giustino, Hercules, Orlando, Ottone, re di Germania, Partenope, Il pastor fido, Radamisto,Rinaldo, Rodelinda, Semele, Serse, Sosarme, Tamerlano, Teseo

Hanson: Merry Mount

Harper: Hedda Gabler

Hasse: Cleofide

Haydn:   Armida, La fedeltà premiata, Ifigenia in Tauride, L’infedeltà delusa, Il mondo della luna, Orlando paladino, La vera costanza, L’Anima del filosofo (Orfeo ed Euridice), Philemon und Baucis

Heise: Drot og Marsk

Henze:   Die Bassariden, Der junge Lord, Der Prinz von Homburg, Elegie fur junge Liebende, König Hirsch, Das verratene Meer, Wir erreichen den Fluss

Herrmann: Wuthering Heights

Hindemith: Cardillac, Mathis der Maler, Sancta Susanna

Hoffmann: Undine

Holst: The Perfect Fool, Savitri

Humperdinck: Hänsel und Gretel, Königskinder

Janácek: Die geslepe klein wyfievos, Uit die Huis van die Dode, Jenufa, Káta Kabanová, Die Makropulos-saak, Osud (Noodlot), Sárka, Die Uitstappies van Mnr. Broucek

Keiser: Croesus

Kienzl: Der Evangelimann

Kokkonen: Die Laaste Versoekings

Korngold: Die Kathrin, Die tote Stadt, Violanta, Das Wunder der Heliane

Krenek: Jonny spielt auf, Karl V

Kreutzer: Das Nachtlager in Granada

Kuhlau: Lulu

Lalo: Le roi d'Ys

Lehár: Giuditta, Frasquita, Das Land des Lächelns, Die lustige Witwe, Die Zarewitsch

Leoncavallo: I Pagliacci

Leoni: L’Oracolo

Lidholm: A Dream Play

Lloyd: John Socman

Lortzing: Zar und Zimmermann

Lully: Armide, Atys, Persée, Phaëton, Roland

Madetoja: Pohjalaisa (The Ostrobothnians)

Malipiero: Giulio Cesare

Marschner: Der Vampyr

Martinu: Ariane, Die Griekse Passie, Julietta, Komedie op die Brug

Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana, L’Amico Fritz, Iris

Massenet:   Cendrillon, Chérubin, Don Quichotte/Don Quixote, Esclarmonde, Grisélidis, Hérodiade, Manon, La Navarraise, Le Roi de Lahore, Thérèse, Werther

Maxwell Davies: Taverner, The Lighthouse

Mayr: Medea in Corinto

Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors, Goya, The Consul, The Telephone

Mercadante: Emma D’Antiochia, Orazi e Curiazi

Messager: Fortunio

Messiaen: Saint Francois d'Assise

Meyerbeer: L’Africaine, Il Crociato in Egitto, Dinorah, Les Huguenots, Le Prophète

Millöcker: Der Bettelstudent

Moessorgski: Boris Godoenof, Khowansjina

Moniuszko: Die Spookhuis

Montéclair: Jephté

Montemezzi: L’amore dei tre re

Monteverdi: Orfeo, L’Incoronazione di Poppea, Il ritorno d’Ulisse in Patria

Mozart:  Apollo et Hyacinthus, Ascanio in Alba, Bastien und Bastienne, La clemenza di Tito, Così fan tutte, Don Giovanni, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, La finta giardiniera, La finta semplice, Idomeneo, Lucio Silla, Mitridate, ré di Ponto, Le nozze di Figaro, L’Oca del Cairo, Il rè pastore, Der Schauspieldirektor, Il sogno di Scipione, Le sposo deluso, Zaïde, Die Zauberflöte

Musgrave: Mary, Queen of Scots

Nicolai: Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor

Nielsen: Maskarade, Saul en Dawid

Offenbach: Les brigands, Les Contes d’Hoffmann, Orphée aux Enfers, La Périchole, Robinson Crusoe

Orff: Die Kluge, Der Mond, Oedipus der Tyrann

Pacini: Maria regina d’Inghilterra

Pacius: Die Loreley

Penderecki: Die schwarze Maske

Peri: Euridice

Pergolesi: La serva padrona

Pfitzner: Palestrina

Ponchielli: La Gioconda

Poulenc: Les Dialogues des Carmélites, La voix humaine

Prokofiéf:   Die Liefde vir Drie Lemoene, Maddalena, Oorlog en Vrede, Die Vurige Engel, Die Verhaal van ‘n Werklike Man, Semjon Kotko

Puccini:  La Bohème, La Fanciulla del West, Madama Butterfly, Manon Lescaut, La Rondine, Tosca, Il Trittico (Gianni Schicchi, Suor Angelica, Il Tabarro), Turandot, Le Villi

Purcell: Dido and Aeneas, Dioclesian, The Fairy Queen, The Indian Queen, King Arthur

Rachmaninof: Aleko, Francesca di Rimini, Die suinige ridder, Monna Vanna

Rameau: Anacréon, Castor et Pollux, Hippolyte et Aricie, Les Borédes, Nais, Pygmalion, Le temple de la gloire, Zoroastre

Ravel: L’Enfant et les Sortilège, L’Heure Espagnole

Respighi: La Fiamma, Semirama

Ricci: La Prigione di Edimburgo

Rihm: Die Hamletmaschine

Rimski-Korsakof: Die Goue Haantjie, Die Meisie van Pskow, Mozart en Salieri, Sadko

Rossi: Orfeo

Rossini:  Adelaide di Borgogna, Armida, L’Assedio di Corinto, Il barbiere di Siviglia, Bianca e Falliero, La Cenerentola, Le Comte Ory, La  donna del lago, Elisabetta Regina d’Inghilterra, Ermione, Guglielmo/Guillaume Tell, L’italiana in Algeri, Maometto II, Mosè in Egitto, Otello, Ricciardo e Zoraide, La pietra del paragone, La scala di seta, Semiramide, Tancredi, Il turco in Italia, Il viaggio a Reims, Zelmira

Roussel: Padmâvatî

Ruders: Die Diensmeisie se Verhaal

A. Scarlatti: Griselda

Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila

Sallinen: The Red Line, The King goes forth to France

Schnittke: Historia von D Johann Fausten, Leben mit einem Idioten

Schoeck: Penthesilea

Schoenberg: Moses und Aron, Von Heute auf Morgen

Schreker: Der ferne Klang, Der Schatzgräber

Schubert: Alfonso und Estrella, Fierrabras

Schulhoff: Flammen

Schumann: Genoveva

Shield: Rosina

Sibelius: Die Meisie in die toring

Sinopoli: Lou Salomé

Sjostakowitsj: Dame Macbeth van Mtsensk (Katerina Ismailowa)

Smetana: Libuse, Die verruilde bruid

Soler: La Capricciosa Lyriques

Spontini: Olympie, La Vestale

Johann Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Ein Nacht in Venedig, Der Zigeunerbaron

Oscar Straus: Der tapfere Soldat

Richard Strauss:   Die ägyptische Helena, Arabella, Ariadne auf Naxos, Capriccio, Daphne, Elektra, Die Frau ohne Schatten, Friedenstag, Guntram, Intermezzo, Die Liebe der Danae, Der Rosenkavalier, Salome, Die schweigsame Frau

Strawinski: Oedipus Rex, The Rake's Progress, Die Nagtegaal

Sullivan:     Cox and Box, The Gondoliers, HMS Pinafore, Iolanthe, The Mikado, Patience, The Pirates of Penzance, Princess Ida, Ruddigore, The Sorcerer, Trial by Jury, The Yeomen of the Guard

Szymanofski: Koning Roger

Tavener: Mary of Egypt

Telemann: Orpheus

Thomas, Ambroise: Hamlet, Mignon

Thomas, Edward: Desire under the Elms

Thomson: Four Saints in Three Acts

Tsjaikofski: Die Meisie van Orleans, Pique Dame, Jewgeni Onegin, Jolanta, Oprichnik

Tippett: The Ice Break, King Priam, The Midsummer Marriage, The Knot Garden

Turnage: Greek

Ullmann: Der Kaiser von Atlantis

Vaughan Williams:      Hugh the Drover, The Pilgrim's Progress, Riders to the sea, Sir John in Love, The Poisoned Kiss

Verdi:    Aida, Alzira, Aroldo, Attila, Un ballo in maschera, La Battaglia di Legnano, Il Corsaro, Don Carlos (Don Carlo in Frans), I due Foscari, Ernani, Falstaff, La forza del destino, Un giorno di regno, Giovanna d’ Arco, I Lombardi, Luisa Miller, Macbeth, I Masnadieri, Nabucco, Oberto, Otello, Rigoletto, Simon Boccanegra, Stiffelio, La Traviata, Il Trovatore, I vespri Siciliani

Viardot: Cendrillon

Vivaldi: L’Olimpiade, Orlando furioso

Wagner: Die Feen, Der fliegende Holländer, Das Liebesverbot, Lohengrin, Tristan und Isolde, Der Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Tannhäuser, Parsifal, Rienzi, Der Ring des Nibelungen (Das Rheingold, Die Walküre, Siegfried, Götterdämmerung)

Walton: The Bear, Troilus and Cressida

Weber: Abu Hassan, Der Freischütz, Euryanthe, Oberon

Weill:     Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny, Die Dreigroschenoper, Street Scene, Der Zar lässt sich Photographieren

Weir: Blond Eckbert

Wellesz: Die Bakchantinnen

Williamson: Our man in Havana

Wolf: Der Corregidor

Wolf-Ferrari: Sly

Zandonai: Francesca da Rimini

Zemlinsky: Eine florentinische Tragödie, Der Geburtstag der Infantin, Der Traumgörge, Der Zwerg

Zimmermann: Die Soldaten

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bronnelys

Collins Encyclopedia of Music (Hersiene uitgawe, 1976). Redakteurs: Jack Westrup, F.Ll. Harrison & Conrad Wilson.

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Recorded Opera (1979). Peter Gammond.

Maestro: Encounters with Conductors of Today (1982). Helena Matheopoulos.

In Memoriam: Emil Gilels (1986). Deutsche Gramophon.

Herbert von Karajan: A Biographical Portrait (1986). Roger Vaughan.

Diva: Great Sopranos and Mezzos discuss their Art (1991). Helena Matheopoulos.

Die Afrikaanse Verklarende Musiekwoordeboek (1994). M.E. van Blerk.

The Penguin Guide to Compact Discs and Cassettes (1994). Redakteurs: Ivan March, Edward Greenfield & Robert Layton.

The FurtwänglerRecord (1994). John Ardoin.

The 1996 Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia.

The Penguin Dictionary of Music (Sesde uitgawe, 1996). Redakteur: Arthur Jacobs.

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Music (Vierde uitgawe, 1996). Redakteur: Michael Kennedy.

The Art of Singing: Golden Voices of the Century (1996). Redakteur: Shelagh Hughes.

The Gramophone Classical Good CD Guide (1996).

The Penguin Guide to Compact Discs: Yearbook 1997/8 (1997).

Verdi: Celebrating 100 years (Gramophone, 2001).

Mimi: ‘n Feesbundel saamgestel deur Johan van Rooyen ter viering van Mimi Coertse se sewentigste verjaardag op 12 Junie 2002. Uitgegee deur Protea Boekhuis, Pretoria.

The Penguin Guide to Compact Discs and DVD’s: Yearbook 2005/6 (2005). Redakteurs: Ivan March, Edward Greenfield & Robert Layton.

The Gramophone Classical Music Guide 2010. Redakteur: James Jolly.

Vele uitgawes van musiektydskrifte soos BBC Music Magazine, Classic FM, Gramophone, International Record Review en Opera News.

Die Internet, insluitend webtuistes van opname-maatskappye waarin besonderhede van kunstenaars verskaf word.

Encyclopedia: Western Music